Lee’s Summit R-7 PTAs/PTSAs participate in National Arts in Education Program

// Posted By Janie Rohlfing

Students honored for outstanding creative work

Lee’s Summit R-7 School District students recently participated in PTA ReflectionsSM, a national arts in education recognition program. Through their schools and PTAs/PTSAs, students submitted creative works inspired by the 2017-2018 Reflections Program theme, “Within Reach.”  

For more than 40 years, the national PTA Reflections Program has encouraged students across the nation and in American schools overseas to explore their artistic talents. PTA emphasizes that all children deserve a quality arts education and encourages students to pursue artistic expression through participation in the annual Reflections Program.

Students in preschool through 12th grade are invited to create and submit works of art in the areas of dance choreography, film production, literature, musical composition, photography and the visual arts.

The top three winners at the school level were submitted to Missouri PTA for state judging.

R-7 winners included Addy Reno, third place, dance choreography, intermediate grade, Summit Pointe Elementary; Ella Miller, honorable mention, dance choreography, intermediate grade, Longview Farm Elementary; Sasha Plowman, first place, dance choreography, middle school, Bernard Campbell Middle School; Alexandra Falke, fifth place, dance choreography, middle school, Summit Pointe Elementary; Keaton Bond, fourth place, film production, intermediate grade, Longview Farm Elementary; Camden Bond, honorable mention, film production, intermediate grade, Longview Farm Elementary; Zadon Magee-Simpson, honorable mention, film production, middle school, Hazel Grove Elementary; Hannah Borgstadt, first place, music, primary grade, Longview Farm Elementary; Hailey Laudie, honorable mention, music, primary grade, Longview Farm Elementary; Clara Elizabeth Kueny, honorable mention, music, intermediate grade, Longview Farm Elementary; Emma Stabno, first place, music, middle school, Summit Lakes Middle School; Helton Walker, second place, music, middle school, Cedar Creek Elementary; Jenna Puls, fourth place, music, middle school, Summit Lakes Middle School; Tanner Kenney, fifth place, photography, primary grade, Cedar Creek Elementary; Lauren Sinks, honorable mention, photography, intermediate grade, Longview Farm Elementary; Ellie Hutchin, second place, photography, middle school, Cedar Creek Elementary; Thomas Davis, honorable mention, photography, middle school, Mason Elementary; Kemper Halferty, second place, visual arts, primary grade, Longview Farm Elementary; Knox Spencer, third place, visual arts, primary grade, Mason Elementary; Chloe Smith, honorable mention, visual arts, primary grade, Cedar Creek Elementary; Kaisee Harman, third place, visual arts, intermediate grade, Mason Elementary; William Brown, honorable mention, visual arts, middle school, Summit Lakes Middle School; Myah Frashier, honorable mention, visual arts, middle school, Mason Elementary; Christopher Montgomery, fourth place, visual arts, special artist category, Mason Elementary; Allyson Nichols, honorable mention, visual arts, special artist category, Mason Elementary.

The Theme for 2018-2019 is “Heroes Around Me.”  For more information about the Reflections program next year or to volunteer at your local school, please contact the school’s PTA president. The program is made possible thanks to numerous volunteers throughout the district.

Get Social

Facebook

 

Instagram

 

YouTube

 

Twitter

Blog

District Newsletter Signup

mail


Other News Publications